Announcing the 2023 RCA Readers’ Choice Awards Winners

Announcing the 2023 RCA Readers’ Choice Awards Winners

 

ADDISON-The Guide is proud to announce the winners of the 2023 Readers’ Choice Awards! This is the 15th year of the awards and continues to be one of the most popular competitions of the year. Once again, the response from our readers was overwhelming wanting to express their appreciation in more than 80 categories.

2023 Readers Choice Award voting has been independently verified by the independent accounting firm of McElroy and Company PC.

Check out the list of winners below:

 

ATTRACTIONS

FAVORITE PLACE TO SEE LIVE MUSIC
Table 13 – Winner
Nate’s Seafood & Steakhouse – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ENTERTAINMENT VENUE
Addison Improv Comedy Club – Winner
WaterTower Theatre – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO PLAY GOLF
Brookhaven Country Club – Winner
Bent Tree Country Club – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE FOR A FIRST DATE
Table 13 – Winner
Kenny’s Woodfire Grill – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO IMPROVE YOUR GOLF GAME
Brookhaven Drive Zone – Winner
GOLFTEC North Dallas – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO SEE/BUY ART
Southwest Art Gallery – Winner
Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery – Runner-Up

 

BUSINESS

FAVORITE ESTATE PLANNING ATTORNEY/LAW FIRMS
Oath Law, Rachel Wilson – Winner
Smith Klein Law PLLC, Colin Smith & Maurice Klein – Runner-Up

FAVORITE WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR/GROUP
Weaver, Ware & Martin Wealth Management – Winner
Gardner Wallace Financial Solutions – Runner-Up

FAVORITE CO-WORKING/VIRTUAL OFFICE SPACE
Common Desk Addison – Winner
Venture X – North Dallas – Runner-Up

FAVORITE EVENT SPACE/PARTY VENUE
Nuvo Room and VOUV Meeting & Event Center – Winner
Dallas Events Center – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ACCOUNTING FIRM
Gurian CPA Firm – Winner
Ford & Pennington PC – Runner-Up

FAVORITE BANK
North Dallas Bank & Trust – Winner
Frost Bank – Runner-Up

FAVORITE FAMILY LAW FIRM
Wilson Whitaker Rynell – Winner
McClure Law Group – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PERSONAL INJURY FIRM/ATTORNEY
Frenkel & Frenkel Attorneys and Counselors – Winner
Gauntt, Koen, Binney & Kidd LLP – Runner-Up

FAVORITE STAFFING COMPANY
Pridestaff (Addison) – Winner
High Profile Staffing – Runner-Up

FAVORITE COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE FIRM
Holt Lunsford Commercial – Winner
Rich Young Company – Runner-Up

FAVORITE AIR CHARTER
Million Air Dallas – Winner
JetOptions Private Jets – Runner-Up

FAVORITE BUSINESS/LEADERSHIP CONSULTING GROUP
Career Management Partners – Winner
Ledge Strategic Leadership Group LLP – Runner-Up

FAVORITE INSURANCE GROUP/AGENT
AAA Dallas Insurance & Member Services, Addison – Winner
State Farm, Nick Bolin – Runner-Up

 

DINING

FAVORITE BURGER
Hopdoddy Burger Bar – Winner
Snuffer’s –Runner Up

FAVORITE BARTENDER
Table 13 – Kevin Carballo – Winner
Nate’s Seafood & Steakhouse – Vanessa Arreazola – Runner-Up

FAVORITE HAPPY HOUR
Kenny’s Woodfire Grill – Winner
Table 13 – Runner-Up

FAVORITE CATERING COMPANY
Dallas Addison Catering – Winner
Spice of Life Catering – Runner-Up

FAVORITE CHINESE RESTAURANT
May Dragon Chinese Restaurant – Winner
Jasmine Uniquely Chinese Restaurant – Runner-Up

FAVORITE SUSHI/JAPANESE RESTAURANT
RA Sushi – Winner
Addison Sushi 469 – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ITALIAN RESTAURANT
Kenny’s Italian Kitchen – Winner
Antonio Ristorante – Runner-Up

FAVORITE BBQ
Cattleack BBQ – Winner
Austin’s Bar B Que – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MARGARITA
Gloria’s Latin Cuisine – Winner
El Rincon Mexican Kitchen + Tequila Bar – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PRIVATE/GROUP DINING
Table 13 – Winner
Chamberlain’s Steak & Fish – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MARTINI
Table 13 – Winner
Kenny’s Woodfire Grill – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO SIP WINE
Antonio Ristorante – Winner
Astoria Caffe & Wine Bar – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MEDITERRANEAN RESTAURANT
Little Greek Fresh Grill – Winner
Sanabels Mediterranean Bar & Grill – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MEXICAN RESTAURANT
Gloria’s Latin Cuisine – Winner
El Rincon Mexican Kitchen + Tequila Bar – Runner-Up

FAVORITE NEW RESTAURANT
Asian Mint – Winner
Maguire’s Cafe & Bistro – Runner-Up

FAVORITE OUTDOOR PATIO
Mesero – Winner
Lazy Dog Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE SEAFOOD RESTAURANT
Nate’s Seafood & Steakhouse – Winner
Lefty’s Lobster & Chowder House – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PIZZA
Zalat Pizza – Winner
Zoli’s Pizza – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO DRINK CRAFT BEER
3 Nations Brewing – Winner
Bitter Sisters Brewing Company – Runner-Up

FAVORITE SPORTS BAR
Pluckers Wing Bar – Winner
Midway Point – Runner-Up

FAVORITE BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
Ida Claire – Winner
Snooze An A. M. Eatery – Runner-Up

FAVORITE STEAKHOUSE
Al Biernat’s North – Winner
Chamberlain’s Steak & Fish – Runner-Up

FAVORITE THAI RESTAURANT
Asian Mint – Winner
Thai Orchid – Runner-Up

FAVORITE UNIQUE DINING EXPERIENCE
Fogo de Chao Brazilian Steakhouse – Winner
Magic Time Machine – Runner-Up

 

LIFESTYLE

FAVORITE VETERINARIAN/CARE
Isla Veterinary Boutique Hospital, Dr. Josh Sanabria– Winner
CityVet – Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ANIMAL BOARDING/GROOMING CENTER
Pappy’s Pet Lodge Addison – Winner
Citydog! Club – Runner-Up

FAVORITE APARTMENT COMMUNITY
MAA Addison Circle – Winner
AMLI Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE BROKER
Taylor Walcik, Ebby Halliday Real Estate – Winner
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate, Winans Group – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY CENTER
Highland Springs Senior Living Community – Winner
The Legacy Midtown Park – Runner-Up

FAVORITE AUTO DEALER
Sewell BMW of Plano – Winner
Mercedes of Plano – Runner-Up

FAVORITE DANCE STUDIO
Arabesque Studio of the Dance – Winner
Studio 22 – Runner-Up

FAVORITE COLLEGE/CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAM
Dallas College – Brookhaven Campus – Winner
University of Texas at Dallas – Runner-Up

FAVORITE COUNTRY CLUB
Brookhaven Country Club – Winner
Bent Tree Country Club – Runner-Up

 

MEDICAL

FAVORITE PLASTIC SURGERY CENTER/SURGEON
Setty Plastics & Aesthetics, Naveen Setty MD, FACS – Winner
North Texas Plastic Surgery – Runner-Up

FAVORITE DERMATOLOGY GROUP/SKIN CANCER CENTER
Dallas Dermatology Partners – Winner
Skin Specialists of Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE FREESTANDING EMERGENCY ROOM
SUREPOINT ER – Winner
Advance ER – Runner-Up

FAVORITE FUNCTIONAL/INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE DOCTOR/CENTER
Kessman Clinics, Jennifer Kessmann MD, IFMCP – Winner
Model Wellness – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MED SPA OR AESTHETIC FACILITY
NWME Aesthetics – Winner
Setty Plastics & Aesthetics, Naveen Setty, MD FACS  – Runner-Up

FAVORITE HOSPITAL
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Plano – Winner
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center Plano – Runner-Up

FAVORITE IV INFUSION THERAPY
Prime IV Hydration & Wellness – Winner
IV Bars of Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE LASIK/EYE CARE SURGEON/SPECIALIST
Metro Eye Center, George Joseph MD – Winner
Key Whitman Eye Center, Jeffrey Whitman MD – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PODIATRIST/GROUP
Elite Foot & Ankle, Kellvan Cheng DPM, FACFAS – Winner
Advanced Foot & Ankle Center of North Texas – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PRIMARY CARE DOCTOR/PRACTICE
One Medical Addison, Carolyn Rubi, MD – Winner
Dallas Medical Center Primary Care Clinic Thao Nguyen, MD & Daniel Valencia, DO – Runner-Up

FAVORITE SPECIALITY HOSPITAL/SURGERY CENTERS
Baylor Scott & White – The Heart Hospital, Plano – Winner
Children’s Medical Center Plano – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR
Great Life Counseling Center, Nikki Stillo PhD – Winner
Cohen Veterans Network- Runner-Up

FAVORITE MEDICAL LAB/TESTING CENTER
Fastest Labs of Addison – Winner
Any Lab Test Now – Runner-Up

FAVORITE OPTOMETRIST/EYE CARE
Vision Veritas Eyecare & Eyewear, Anita Carleo OD & Olivia Carleo OD – Winner
Premier Vision of Dallas, Karen Allen OD – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ORTHOPEDIC/SPINE DOCTOR OR GROUP
Texas Back Institute – Winner
Baylor Scott & White Orthopedic Associates of Dallas, Plano – Runner-Up

FAVORITE PLACE TO ENHANCE YOUR SMILE
Addison Dental Group, Tuan Chau DMD – Winner
North Dallas Dental Group – Runner-Up

FAVORITE CHIROPRACTOR/GROUP
Rejuvenating Chiropractic – Winner
Bynum Chiropractic, David Bynum DC – Runner-Up

FAVORITE WEIGHT LOSS PROGRAM
The Camp Transformation, North Dallas – Winner
Renew Medical Weight Loss – Runner-Up

FAVORITE URGENT CARE
Texas Health Breeze Urgent Care, Addison – Winner
Concentra Urgent Care – Runner-Up

 

HEALTH & BEAUTY/SHOPPING

FAVORITE PLACE TO WORK OUT
The Camp Transformation, North Dallas – Winner
Addison Athletic Club – Runner-Up

FAVORITE LASH EXTENSIONS
Lash Rx – Winner
Amazing Lash Studio, Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE ACUPUNCTURE CENTER
Beachside Community Acupuncture – Winner
Acupuncture & Herb Center – Runner-Up

FAVORITE HAIR SALON
Salon Kindle – Winner
Capelli Salon, North Dallas – Runner-Up

FAVORITE MASSAGE
Massage Envy – Winner
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa – Runner-Up

FAVORITE WAX CENTER
European Wax Center – Winner
The Pretty Kitty – Runner-Up

FAVORITE FINE JEWELER/STORE
Olschwanger Designs – Winner
Gem Classics – Runner-Up

FAVORITE WORK OUT PROGRAM
Samatone Yoga – Winner
Orangetheory Fitness, Addison – Runner-Up

FAVORITE OUTDOOR SHOPPING CENTER
Village on the Parkway – Winner
Addison Walk – Runner-Up

FAVORITE HOME DECOR STORE/SERVICE
The Arrangement  – Winner
Avanti Designs – Runner-Up

 

 

Congratulations again to the winners of the 2023 Readers’ Choice Awards!  2023 Readers Choice Award voting has been independently verified by the independent accounting firm of McElroy and Company PC.

Announcing the 2023 RCA Readers’ Choice Awards Winners

 

Sign Up for our ENews Weekly!

Features • Business • Arts • Entertainment • Dining
Nightlife • Travel • Real Estate • Beauty & Image

Thank you! You've successfully subscribed to Addison Magazine's ENews Weekly!